Faculty & Community

Partnerships between faculty and community organizations make transformative learning experiences for students!

Faculty*

  • Owen Anfinson, Geology
  • Jeff Baldwin, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Lisa Bentley, Biology
  • Glen Brassington, Psychology
  • Grace Brown, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Elizabeth Burch, Communication Studies
  • Matthew Clark, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Mike Cohen, Biology
  • Vanessa Dodge, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Paul Draper, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Scott Eberle, Psychology
  • Steve Estes, History
  • Farid Farahmand, Engineering Science
  • Gurman Gill, Computer Science
  • Derek Girman, Biology
  • Michelle Goman, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Jackie Guilford, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Nathan Haenlein, Art
  • Chris Halle, Center for Environmental Inquiry
  • Heidi Herrmann, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Natalie Hobson, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Claudia Holt, Psychology
  • John Isom, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Tom Jacobson, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Elizabeth Jones, Early Childhood Education
  • Melina Kozanitas, Biology
  • Justine Law, Liberal Studies
  • Lynne Lyle, Early Childhood Education
  • Alexis Macnab, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Mike Moore, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Nicole Myers, Geology
  • Mark Perri, Chemistry
  • Bruce Peterson, General Education University Studies
  • Jeremy Qualls, Physics
  • Nathan Rank, Biology
  • Talena Sanders, Communication Studies
  • Nanette Schonleber, Early Childhood Education
  • Scott Severson, Physics
  • Martha Shott, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Wendy St John, Biology, and Geography Environment & Planning
  • John Sullins, Philosophy
  • Laura Waters, Geology
  • Richard Whitkus, Biology
  • Thomas Whitley, Anthropology
  • Adam Zagelbaum, Counseling
  • Richard Cobb, UC Davis
  • Neil Driscoll, UC San Diego
  • Daniel Fernandez, CSU Monterey Bay
  • Eric Hongisto, University of San Francisco
  • Graham Kent, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Carolyn Mehan, Pennsylvania State University
  • Jonah Merritt, UC Berkeley
  • Dave Rizzo, UC Davis
  • Francis Trail, Michigan State University

Organizations*

  • Ag + Open Space Sonoma County
  • AlertNorthBay
  • AmeriCorps National Civilian Community Corps
  • AmeriCorps Watershed Stewards Program
  • Analytical Sciences, LLC 
  • Anderson Valley Land Trust
  • Anderson Valley Unified School District
  • Apple Blossom Elementary
  • Baseline Consulting
  • Bellevue Elementary
  • Binkley Elementary
  • CalFire
  • California Conservation Corps
  • California Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • California Department of Water Resources
  • California Fire Science Consortium
  • California Geologic Survey
  • California Lichen Society
  • California State Parks – Annadel 
  • Charlie Judson Photography
  • City of Penngrove
  • City of Rohnert Park
  • City of Santa Rosa
  • Community Foundation of Mendocino County
  • CSU Monterey Bay
  • D’Argenzio Winery
  • US Fish & Wildlife
  • Department of Transportation
  • Earthways, LLC
  • Friends of Copeland Creek
  • Gold Ridge Resource Conservation District
  • Grant Elementary
  • Harmony Drum Circles
  • Institute for Bird Populations
  • James Monroe Elementary
  • Join Us in Making Progress (JUMP)
  • La Tercera Elementary
  • Luther Burbank Elementary
  • Madrone Audubon Society
  • Meadow Elementary
  • Mendocino County Resource Conservation District
  • Michigan State University
  • Miwok Valley Elementary
  • National Audubon Society
  • Navarro River Watershed
  • North Bay Conservation Corps
  • Occidental Arts & Ecology Center
  • Osher Life Long Learning
  • Outward Bound
  • Pacific Watershed Associates
  • Pennsylvania State University
  • Pepperwood Preserve
  • Pacific Gas & Electric
  • Point Blue Conservation Science
  • Proctor Terrace Elementary
  • Rancho Cotati High School
  • Regional Air Quality Control Board
  • Re-Oaking Coalition
  • Santa Rosa Creek Stewardship Program
  • Scott Hess Photography
  • Shelly Benson Consulting
  • Sacramento Municipal Utility District
  • So Co Fire & Emergency Services
  • So Co Office of Recovery & Resiliency
  • So Co Sheriff’s Office
  • So Co Technical Services
  • Solano Audubon Society
  • Sonoma County Forest Conservation Working Group
  • Sonoma County Office of Education
  • Sonoma County Regional Parks
  • Sonoma Water
  • Sonoma County Youth Ecology Corps
  • Sonoma Master Gardener
  • Sonoma Mountain Preservation Group
  • Sonoma Mountain Ranch Preserve
  • Sonoma Resource Conservation District
  • Sonoma State Facilities
  • Strawberry Elementary
  • The Nature Conservancy
  • Tim Dye Consulting
  • TREE Fund
  • UC Cooperative Extension
  • UC Cooperative Extension Sudden Oak Death Program
  • UC Davis Bodega Marine Reserve
  • UC San Diego California Institute for Telecommunications & Technology
  • University of Nevada, Reno
  • University of San Francisco
  • US Forest Service
  • US Geological Survey
  • Utility Arborists Association
  • West Side Elementary
  • Western Weather Group
  • Wildlife Conservation Society

*list last updated August 2018