Faculty & Community

Partnerships between faculty and community organizations make transformative learning experiences for students!

Faculty*

  • Emily Acosta-Lewis, Communication & Media Studies,
  • Owen Anfinson, Geology
  • Sarah Baker, English
  • Jeff Baldwin, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Lisa Bentley, Biology
  • Glen Brassington, Psychology
  • Julie Bright, Biology
  • Grace Brown, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Elizabeth Burch, Communications & Media Studies
  • Megan Burke, Philosophy
  • Martha Byrne, Math
  • Elizabeth Chamberlin, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Caroline Christian, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Matthew Clark, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Mike Cohen, Biology
  • Lynn R. Cominsky, Physics & Astronomy
  • Dan Crocker, Biology
  • Kristen Daley, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Vanessa Dodge, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Paul Draper, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Scott Eberle, Psychology
  • Charles Elster, Early Childhood Studies
  • Kristen Ely, Business Administration
  • Steve Estes, History
  • Kevin Fang, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Farid Farahmand, Engineering Science
  • Steven Farmer, Chemistry
  • Nick Geist, Biology
  • Armand Gilinksy, Business
  • Gurman Gill, Computer Science
  • Derek Girman, Biology
  • Robin Glas, Geology
  • Michelle Goman, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Mary Gomes, Psychology
  • Mark Gondree, Computer Science
  • Jackie Guilford, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Nathan Haenlein, Art
  • Chris Halle, Center for Environmental Inquiry
  • Debora Hammond, Hutchins School of Liberal Studies
  • Merlin Hanauer, Economics
  • Susan Hayes, Economics
  • Jess Hazlewood, English
  • José Hernández Ayala, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Heidi Herrmann, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Alex Hinds, Environmental Studies & Planning
  • Natalie Hobson, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Claudia Holt, Psychology
  • Scott Horstein, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • John Isom, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Tom Jacobson, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Matthew James, Geology
  • Elizabeth Jones, Early Childhood Education
  • Lakine Kahn, English
  • Sara Kassis, Engineering
  • Kurt Kemp, Art
  • Ali Kooshesh, Computer Science
  • Melina Kozanitas, Biology
  • Brigitte Lahme, Math
  • Justine Law, Liberal Studies
  • Anamary Leal, Computer Science
  • Kyuho Lee, Business Administration
  • Lynne Lyle, Early Childhood Education
  • Alexis Macnab, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Matty Mookerjee, Geology
  • Mike Moore, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Kathy Morris, Literacy Studies & Elementary Education
  • Nicole Myers, Geology
  • Nadiya Parekh, Business Administration
  • Gillian Parker, Philosophy
  • Mark Perri, Chemistry
  • Bruce Peterson, General Education University Studies
  • Adrian Praetzellis, Anthropology
  • Margaret Purser, Anthropology
  • Jeremy Qualls, Physics
  • Nathan Rank, Biology
  • Jonah Raskin, Communication & Media Studies
  • Bala Ravikumar, Computer Science
  • Jeffrey Reeder, Spanish
  • Suzanne Rivoire, Computer Science
  • Deborah Roberts, Nursing
  • Greg Roberts, Art
  • Rocky Rohwedder, Environmental Studies & Planning
  • Mohamed Salem, Engineering Science
  • Talena Sanders, Communication Studies
  • Greg Sarris, Native American Studies
  • Nanette "Sheri" Schonleber, School of Education
  • Michael Schwager, Art
  • Nanette Schonleber, Early Childhood Education
  • Scott Severson, Physics
  • Martha Shott, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Bülent Sökmen, Kinesiology
  • Daniel Soto, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Wendy St. John, Biology, and Geography Environment & Planning
  • John Stayton, School of Business and Economics
  • David Sul, Political Science
  • John Sullins, Philosophy
  • Elizabeth Thach, School of Business and Economics
  • Erica Tom, Native American Studies
  • Tim Wandling, English
  • Laura Waters, Geology
  • Laura Watt, Geography, Environment & Planning
  • Richard Whitkus, Biology
  • Thomas Whitley, Anthropology
  • Damien Wilson, Wine Business
  • John Wingard, Anthropology
  • Carmen Works, Chemistry
  • Adam Zagelbaum, Counseling
  • Shelley E. Arnott, Queen’s University
  • Elizabeth Borer, University of Minnesota
  • Cini Brown, Colorado State University
  • Jarrett Byrnes, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Justin Chaffin, The Ohio State University
  • Itchung Cheung, Oregon State University
  • Richard Cobb, UC Davis
  • Scott Collins, University of New Mexico
  • Jennifer Dijkstra, University of New Hampshire
  • Neil Driscoll, UC San Diego
  • Akif Eskalen, UC Davis
  • Chris Feldman, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Daniel Fernandez, CSU Monterey Bay
  • Phillip Gedalanga, CSU Fullerton
  • Ted Grosholz, UC Davis
  • Eric Hongisto, University of San Francisco
  • Graham Kent, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Chris Lorentz, Thomas More University
  • Ross Meentemeyer, North Carolina State University
  • Carolyn Mehan, Pennsylvania State University
  • Jonah Merritt, UC Berkeley
  • Michelle Marko, Concordia College
  • Susan Nuernberg, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
  • David Rizzo, UC Davis
  • Eric Sanford, UC Davis
  • Patricia Saunders, Ashland University
  • Brieanna Shaw, Santa Rosa Junior College
  • Francis Trail, Michigan State University
  • Joe Whittaker, Concordia College
  • Kiyoko Yokota, State University of New York Oneonta
  • Laura Yahdjian, Universidad de Buenos Aires 
  • Lydia Zeglin, Kansas State University

Organizations**

  • AboutDisability
  • Ag + Open Space Sonoma County
  • Alameda County 
  • AlertNorthBay
  • AmeriCorps National Civilian Community Corps
  • AmeriCorps Watershed Stewards Program
  • Analytical Sciences, LLC
  • Anderson Valley Land Trust
  • Anderson Valley Unified School District
  • Apple Blossom Elementary
  • Archbold Biological Station
  • Audubon Canyon Ranch
  • Baseline Consulting
  • Bay Nature Institute
  • Bellevue Elementary
  • Binkley Elementary
  • Bradford Creek Studios
  • CalFire
  • CalFlora
  • California Conservation Corps
  • California Department of Fish & Wildlife
  • California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection
  • California Department of Water Resources
  • California Fire Science Consortium
  • California Geologic Survey
  • California Lichen Society
  • California Native Plant Society, Milo Baker Chapter
  • California Native Plant Society, Sanhedrin Chapter
  • California State Parks, Annadel
  • California State Water Resources Control Board
  • Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
  • Charlie Judson Photography
  • City of American Canyon
  • City of Hayward
  • City of Napa
  • City of Oakland
  • City of Penngrove
  • City of Rohnert Park
  • City of Santa Rosa
  • Climate Corps
  • Climate Resolve
  • Coastal Bend Bays & Estuaries Program
  • Community Foundation of Mendocino County
  • Conservation Corps North Bay
  • Conservation Works
  • Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified School District
  • County of Marin
  • County of Sonoma
  • Crecer ConCiencia
  • D’Argenzio Winery
  • Department of Fish and Wildlife
  • Department of Transportation
  • Disability Services & Legal Center 
  • Earth Team
  • Earthways, LLC
  • Ecoshift Consulting
  • Eldorado National Forest
  • Emerald Earth
  • Environmental Discovery Center Spring Lake
  • Environmental Volunteers
  • Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria
  • Fire Forward
  • Forest Ecotherapy
  • Friends of Copeland Creek
  • Gold Ridge Resource Conservation District
  • Gold Rush Nursery
  • Grace Hudson Museum
  • Grant Elementary
  • Grassroots Ecology
  • Greenbelt Alliance
  • Hahn Elementary
  • Harmony Drum Circles
  • Healdsburg Center for the Arts
  • Heartwork Accessible Nature Photography
  • Hidden Valley Elementary
  • Institute for Bird Populations
  • James Monroe Elementary
  • John Reed Elementary
  • La Tercera Elementary
  • Laguna de Santa Rosa Foundation
  • LandPaths
  • Los Angeles Community College District 
  • Luther Burbank Elementary
  • Madrone Audubon Society
  • Meadow Elementary
  • Mendocino County Fire Safe Council
  • Mendocino County Resource Conservation District
  • Mendocino Unified School District
  • Michigan State University, Kellogg Biological Station
  • Miwok Valley Elementary
  • Mohonk Preserve
  • Monte Vista Elementary
  • Murrieta Valley Unified School District 
  • Napa County Resource Conservation District
  • National Audubon Society
  • National Resource Conservation Service
  • Navarro River Watershed
  • North Bay - ALERT Wildfire
  • North Bay Children's Center
  • North Bay Conservation Corps
  • North Bay Forward 
  • North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
  • Occidental Arts & Ecology Center
  • Old Adobe Union School District
  • Orchard View School 
  • Organization of Biological Field Stations
  • Osher Life Long Learning
  • Outward Bound
  • Pacific Gas & Electric
  • Pacific Watershed Associates
  • Pepperwood Preserve
  • Pernusky Chatham, Inc.
  • Phytosphere Research
  • Point Blue Conservation Science
  • Pollinator Partnership
  • Proctor Terrace Elementary
  • Prospect Silicon Valley
  • Rancho Adobe Fire District
  • Rancho Cotati High School
  • Re-Oaking Coalition
  • Récolte Energy
  • Redwood Forest Foundation Inc
  • Regional Air Quality Control Board
  • Richard Crane Elementary
  • Rincon Valley Union School District 
  • Russian River Watershed Association
  • Sacramento Municipal Utilities District
  • San Francisco Estuary Institute
  • Santa Rosa City Schools
  • Santa Rosa Creek Stewardship Program
  • Save Mount Diablo
  • Saved by Nature
  • Scott Hess Photography
  • Shelly Benson Consulting
  • Silicon Valley Clean Energy
  • Skukuza Research Station, Organization for Tropical Studies
  • Solano Audubon Society
  • Sonoma Birding
  • Sonoma County Agricultural & Open Space District
  • Sonoma County Fire & Emergency Services
  • Sonoma County Fire and Emergency Services
  • Sonoma County Forest Conservation Working Group
  • Sonoma County Office of Education
  • Sonoma County Office of Recovery & Resiliency
  • Sonoma County Office of Recovery and Resiliency
  • Sonoma County Regional Parks
  • Sonoma County Sheriff’s Office
  • Sonoma County Technical Services
  • Sonoma County Technical Services 
  • Sonoma County Youth Ecology Corps
  • Sonoma Mountain Preserrvation
  • Sonoma Mountain Ranch Preserve
  • Sonoma Resource Conservation District
  • Sonoma State Facilities
  • Sonoma Water
  • Sons in Retirement Senior Club
  • Southern Nazarene University, Quetzal Education Research Center
  • SSU Facilities
  • SSU Join Us in Making Progress (JUMP)
  • Stanford University Alumni Organization
  • State Water Resources Control Board
  • Strategic Energy Innovations
  • Strawberry Elementary
  • Sustainablity North Bay
  • The Energy Coalition
  • The Nature Conservancy
  • Tim Dye Consulting
  • TREE Fund
  • Trione-Annadel State Park
  • UC California Naturalist Program
  • UC Cooperative Extension, Humboldt and Del Norte Counties
  • UC Cooperative Extension, Mendocino County
  • UC Cooperative Extension, Sonoma County
  • UC Davis, Bodega Marine Reserve
  • UC Davis, John Muir Institute
  • UC Master Gardener Program of Sonoma County
  • UC San Diego, California Institute for Telecommunications & Technology
  • UC Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute
  • Ukiah Unified School District 
  • Undergraduate Field Experiences Research Network
  • United States Department of Agriculture
  • University Elementary
  • US Fish & Wildlife
  • US Forest Service
  • US Geological Survey
  • Utility Arborists Association
  • Virginia Eastern Shore Land Trust
  • Watsonville Wetlands Watch
  • Weber State University
  • West Side Elementary
  • Western Weather Group
  • Wildlife Conservation Society
  • Yorkville Community Benefits Association
*list last updated June 2022
**list last updated July 2021